First: government jurisdiction over private property. The U.S. Constitution does not favor government taking private land without compensation, except in clearly defined cases involving public health or safety. As George Washington once said, “Freedom and property rights are inseparable. You cannot have one without the other.” The Fifth Amendment states, in essence: “Without just compensation, government regulations cannot so restrict the use of private property that the owner is deprived of any reasonable use or value.” Similarly, South Carolina law (Section 48-39-30) states: “No government agency shall adopt a rule or regulation or issue any order that is unduly restrictive so as to constitute a taking of property without the payment of just compensation.”
Against this backdrop, the General Assembly has outlined its jurisdiction over beachside private land in Section 48-39-10, which defines a beach critical area. Two lines are used: the baseline (toe of the primary dune) and the setback line (a 40-year erosion projection from the baseline).