Published On:
[…] The lawsuit, which was filed in response to the actions of the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), claims the administration has misinterpreted federal regulations to terminate crucial federal funding that states rely on for various essential programs.

Allegations of Unlawful Funding Cuts

The 80-page complaint, filed by New Jersey and its allies, argues that the Trump administration’s interpretation of a specific clause in federal regulations is illegal. According to the lawsuit, the OMB’s decision to cite a regulation from 2 C.F.R. §200.340(a)(4), which allows for funding termination “if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities,” is being misused. The regulation, initially created in 2020, is an internal rule—rather than a law—meant to guide agency behavior.